Under 12 & Under 14 Development Programs
The Under 12 and Under 14 Development Programs are often the entry point for young athletes into the athlete development pathway. Young players are being exposed to different sporting activities and are encouraged to participate in a range of sports with an emphasis on FUN, learning how to train and developing appropriate training habits.
A strong focus in the Development Programs is exposing young players to the foundation technical skills and basic game play concepts of basketball, building players physical literacy through fundamental movement skills, promoting fun and developing friendships through basketball.
You can find out further information about Basketball ACT’s Under 12 & Under 14 Development Programs below:
Abigail Drew (Vikings) | Isla Cornforth (Dodgers) |
Addison Wojtaszak (Rats) | Jemima Lacey (Rats) |
Alba Murphy (Radford) | Jessica Wing (Dodgers) |
Alexa Keough (Vikings) | Juliet Halbmaier (CGS) |
Amelia Fletcher (Rats) | Liliana Alaimo (TSC) |
Antonia Balaguer-Hsu (Stallions) | Madeleine Richardt (Radford) |
Arabella Gates-Allen (Rats) | Maily Ngo (Vikings) |
Armahli Rameka (Warriors) | Maimuna Shave (Rats) |
Ashley Doherty (Rats) | Matilda Harris (TSC) |
Ashley Ward (Radford) | Meya Swanston (TSC) |
Ava Harradine (Vikings) | Mila Sommariva (TSC) |
Charlotte Russell (Radford) | Milla Carroll (TSC) |
Ella Ryan (CGGS) | Milla Lane (Stallions) |
Emily Weiss (CGGS) | Olivia Maher (TSC) |
Eve Buchaniec (Roadrunners) | Rachel Way (TSC) |
Georgie Hart (TSC) | Rebecca Joseph (Rats) |
Grace Clode (Vikings) | Samyra Mahajan (Stallions) |
Gurasees Gill (Dodgers) | Sydney White (Rats) |
Harper Golledge (Rats) | Taylor Edmonds (Stallions) |
Ilaria Pantano (CGGS) | Zoe Gilmore (Vikings) |
Coaches |
Daniel Ferrington |
Sarah Gersbach |
Clifford White |
Emily Sampson |
Mailey Cunningham |
Sophie McWatt |
Rhys Ryan |
Arron Li (Dodgers) | Marcelo Kerr Azevedo (Dodgers) |
Archer Coulter (Norths) | Marco Gian Gacusan (Norths) |
Austin Sanderson (Radford) | Max Sliwka (TSC) |
Blake Jory (Vikings) | Maximus Hamilton (Dodgers) |
Brooklyn Hotere (Wests) | Neve Soneri (Burgmann) |
Carlos Velasco (Vikings) | Nicholas Linden (TSC) |
Chut Duoot (Rats) | Noah Dodson-Shaw (Dodgers) |
Daniel Smith (Rats) | Noah Van Der Snork (Marist) |
Darius Burgess (Dodgers) | Oscar Nikoloski (Vikings) |
Darius Wang (CGS) | Quade McConaghy (Vikings) |
Harrison Kemp (Ramblers) | Rohan Kalburgi (Radford) |
Harrison Tracey (TSC) | Ruben Farmer (Stallions) |
Hayden Morrison (Rats) | Samuel Foster (CGS) |
Hirdhay Singh Gill (Norths) | Sotiros Tzanetos (CGS) |
Hiu To Chong (Rats) | Stanley Duguid (Norths) |
Jalen Lonergan (Norths) | Tanish Shinde (Wests) |
Jasper Grant-Close (Stallions) | Tristan Smith (Wests) |
Jaxon Townsend (Roadrunners) | Viraat Ram Gajjala (Norths) |
Josh Brinkley (Radford) | Wal Wal (Vikings) |
Leandre Maury Laib (Dodgers) | Zavier Janssen (Wests) |
Coaches |
Richard Van Der Snoek |
Chris Young |
Paul Morrison |
Kynan Doney-Edwards |
Program Manager |
Jesse McConaghy |
Alexa Chilley (Rats) | Georgia Winter (Dodgers) |
Alicia Lopez (Warriors) | Hazel Potts (Norths) |
Amelia Assenheim (Vikings) | Hiu Yau Chong (Rats) |
Anushka Rao (Stallions) | Jamie Lomu (Stallions) |
Arietta Pantano (CGGS) | Jessica Joseph (Rats) |
Ava Elliss (TSC) | Jessica Ryall (CGGS) |
Belaka Kaneza (Rats) | Lara Maddocks (Rats) |
Bronte Turner (TSC) | Lauren Grant (Vikings) |
Charlotte Dwyer (Vikings) | Margot Dawes (Vikings) |
Charlotte Gardner (Wests) | Mla Harradine (Vikings) |
Chloe Warren (Vikings) | Mikayla Giacomin (TSC) |
Claire Berger-Thomson (Dodgers) | Miller Brown (TSC) |
Claire Hoffmeister (CGS) | Neve Ingram-Glass (Dodgers) |
Ella Boland (Rats) | Olawatoni Olatunbosun (Flames) |
Ellie Causer (Stallions) | Paige Bell (Dodgers) |
Elsie Carroll (CGS) | Rylan Gleeson (Vikings) |
Emily Keys (Dodgers) | Scarlett Stravopodis (Stallions) |
Emma Stincic (Dodgers) | Tahlia Chitsaka (Stallions) |
Evelyn Shepherd (Dodgers) | Victoria Williams (Rats) |
Evie Anrath (Vikings) | Violet Harris (TSC) |
Coaches |
Mark Causer |
Amanda Sibraa |
Brad Elliss |
Ryan Winters |
Mathew Wallace |
Olivia Ryall |
Alexander Bovill (Stallions) | Kudior Kudior (Warriors) |
Alexander Vince (Vikings) | Leek Aleer (Rats) |
Angus Ireland (Dodgers) | Leo Meagher (TSC) |
Archer Brown (TSC) | Logan Todd (Roadrunners) |
Ari Urack (Rats) | Luke Platt (Dodgers) |
Arlo Booker (Wests) | Maker Maker (Norths) |
Benjamin Todd (Wests) | Marcus Te Moananui (Radford) |
Cameron Triglone (Marist) | Marcus Petrov (Burgmann) |
Chris Moger (Vikings) | Miles Jones-Angel (Norths) |
Cooper Ridley (Rats) | Nikolas Houliaras (Rats) |
Daksh Sharma (Radford) | Noah Downey (Vikings) |
Eric Tian (Burgmann) | Ollie Jones (Flames) |
Flynn McMillan (TSC) | Raphael Kafkaris (Dodgers) |
Hamish Growder (Radford) | Rayan Keat (Dodgers) |
Hunter Jones (TSC) | Ryan Curtin (Stallions) |
Jack Tough (Marist) | Saeed Al Shaikh (Dodgers) |
Jake Van Der Snoek (Marist) | Samuel Rajic (Vikings) |
Joey Matas (Norths) | Shaw Rossiter (Dodgers) |
Jordan Davidson (Vikings) | Tyson Koncz (Norths) |
Joseph Lacey (Rats) | Zachary Dyska (Norths) |
Coaches |
Nevin Morison |
Elijah Duke |
Will Jiang |
Ryan McNamara |
Kelly Booker |
Stephen Shaw |
Program Manager |
Monica Singh |
If you have any further queries or questions regarding Development Programs, contact:
Basketball ACT on 02) 6189-0709 or development@basketballact.com.au